|
About the Oils |
By using only the finest
oils of coconut, palm, avocado, hazelnut, wheat germ and sweet almond
Miss Ann's soaps won’t strip the natural oils from your skin or
leave a soapy residue behind.
Avocado Oil -
Although it is usually classed as a vegetable oil, the avocado is really
a fruit because it has a stone - but none-the-less it can yield up to
30% oil by weight, which is expressed from the fruit. It is rich and
heavy, deeply penetrating and rich in vitamins A and D, lecithin,
potassium as well as vitamin E, amino acids and protein. Since it has an
extraordinarily high percentage of unsaponifiables (the portion of the
oil which does not react to form soap, but rather retains it original
makeup), I consider this oil a must in the soap making because it is
highly moisturizing and also very healing.
Uses - It is often used for dry or mature skin, eczema or psoriasis and
scaly scalp, and it is very useful when treating sun or climate damaged
skin that is dehydrated or under-nourished as it is said to help with
the regenerating of the skin and softening of the tissue. It is easily
absorbed into the skin and deep tissue and has wonderful emollient
properties.
Sweet Almond Oil - This oil is cold-pressed
from the dried kernel of the almond and is produced mostly in Italy, the
Mediterranean, and California. It is known to be an excellent emollient
(softening and soothing to the skin) and also helps the skin to balance
its loss and absorption of moisture.
Uses - Sweet almond is one of the most often used carrier oils and is
easily absorbed by the skin. It helps to leave the skin soft and satiny
smooth yet it is non-greasy. It is also a very good moisturizer suitable
for all skin types, and it will help relieve irritation, inflammation
and itching. Not only does this oil help protect the surface of the
skin, but it has great value to act as an emollient, skin soother and
softener while conditioning the skin and promoting a clear, clean, young
looking complexion. It has a rich concentration of oleic and linoleic
essential fatty acids and has also been known to alleviate muscle aches
and pains.
Calendula - An infused oil containing the
active ingredients of the marigold flower and is sometimes referred to
as Marigold oil. It is has been traditionally used for skin care in the
Mediterranean regions to help preserve skin freshness, protect skin from
over drying, and to help reduce sun-induced wrinkles and sun caused
aging during summer time. The anti-aging properties of Calendula oil,
known to ancient Egyptians, may be related to the high content and
diversity of carotenes, phytosterols, polyphenols and Essential Fatty
Acids.
Uses - Calendula oil is good for all skin types, and is considered
valuable for treating skin damage such as wounds, scars, burns,
inflammation and other injuries as it is said to be an effective aid in
tissue regeneration. It has anti-inflammatory, and anti-spasmodic
qualities. Calendula is a tonic, soothing, restorative oil, good for any
type of skin, but especially suitable for dry and/or aging skin. When
used regularly this product will impart a deep olive shine to the skin,
and helps protect the skin from age related thinning and drying out. It
is said to have properties that prevent tearing, soothe pain, stop
bleeding, promote rapid healing, and prevent scarring. I add this oil to
a special recipe combined with kukui nut oil that can help alleviate the
symptoms associated with psoriasis and other recurring inflammations of
the skin.
Castor Oil -
The plant is a native of India and the fixed oil is obtained by
expression from the seeds. It has been used therapeutically and
medicinally in ancient India, China, Persia, Egypt, Africa, Greece,
Rome, and in 17th century Europe. This oil is also known as Palma
Christi or the "Palm of Christ".
Uses - Like olive oil and jojoba oil, castor oil acts as a humectant by
attracting and retaining moisture to the skin. It is a wonderful
emollient and skin softener, and these moisturizing qualities make it
well suited for shampoo bars and other skin care products. It is known
to help alleviate skin disorders such as psoriasis. When it is used in
the manufacture of soap, it forms a clean, light-colored soap with a
stable lather, which dries and hardens well.
Hazelnut -
Contains useful amounts of essential fatty acids including linoleic
acid. It is a highly unsaturated vegetable oil with great moisturizing
qualities and is easily absorbed by the skin.
Uses - It is heralded as an oil that helps to tone and tighten the skin
while strengthening capillaries and assisting in cell regeneration. It
helps skin retain it firmness and elasticity. In folk medicine hazelnut
oil has been used to massage children with respiratory problems. These
skin stimulating properties make it a great oil for relieving the
symptoms associated with eczema. It also has wonderful astringent
qualities, which makes it a superb choice for use on oily and
combination skins.
Golden Jojoba -
In reality jojoba oil is not an oil but a liquid wax, and is pronounced
"ho-ho-ba", and only became important in the 1970s when whaling was
banned. Jojoba oil is derived from the jojoba bean and has almost the
same properties as the oil obtained from the sperm whale. Since it is
composed of wax esters, it is an extremely stable substance and does not
easily deteriorate. The structure of jojoba oil closely resembles that
of your own skin sebum and is readily absorbed by the skin without
clogging the pores. Because it contains myristic acid, it also has
anti-inflammatory actions.
Uses - Acts as an emulsifier and works with the skin’s natural sebum.
Great for mature, aging skin and wrinkles although it is very good for
all skin types. I use this oil in the "Baby" soap because of its ability
to attract moisture. The jojoba oil attracts moisture to the skin while
the shea butter helps to seal moisture in without clogging pores. Some
customers buy this for use as a facial soap.
Kukui - Also
known as candle nut, or lumbang oil, it is expressed from the nut of
Hawaii's official state tree and is a well liked facial oil because it
is light and moisturizing without being greasy. This oil absorbs well,
leaving only a trace oily feeling on the skin. It is a somewhat pricier
oil, with a light, sweet, pleasant, nutty aroma.
Uses - Kukui Nut Oil may be used on all skin types and is considered to
be beneficial for dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, sunburn and acne. This
oil does not cure psoriasis, eczema or dry skin, but it does provide
effective treatment for the symptoms. The pure oil softens the scales,
and provides lipids that are quickly absorbed by the skin slowing water
loss through the skin. This oil is transparent with low-viscosity that
is quickly absorbed into the deepest skin layers. Kukui Nut Oil contains
vitamins A, C & E - all anti-oxidants that help create and protect
healthy skin tissue. I add this oil at the end of the soap making
process to retain as much of the therapeutic qualities as possible. I
include this oil along with Calendula oil in a soap that I recommend for
psoriasis sufferers to help alleviate their symptoms.
Refined Olive
Oil - Fully ripe, hand picked olives make the best oil, which is
produced by crushing the pulp of the fruit and not the seed. The oil is
made from the pulp and not the kernel and different qualities are
available and range from extra virgin, virgin and pure. All virgin olive
oils are unrefined. If olives are damaged or bruised, they and the oil
pressed from them is of a lesser quality that must be degummed, refined,
bleached and deodorized resulting in olive oils that are equivalent to
other mass market oils in quality. These oils, like other mass market
oils, have been changed from anti-mutagenic to mutagenic by overheating,
and their minor ingredients have been removed. I only use unrefined
olive oil.
Uses - Olive oil is a good oil for skin care, especially mature,
inflamed, or dry skin, as it provides disinfectant, anti-wrinkle, and
wound healing properties. It makes an excellent conditioner for hair and
nails, and is used as a remedy for arthritis. This oil creates a long
lasting, non-drying mild soap with creamy lather, and no other soap
making oil contributes its unique set of characteristics. It retains
moisture to the skin by forming a breathable layer, and like jojoba oil,
shea butter and kukui nut oil, it does not block the skin’s natural
functions while performing its own.
Palm Kernel
- Also known as palm nut, this oil is expeller pressed from the kernels
of the palm tree fruit. It is very similar to coconut oil in that it has
a high percentage of lauric acid which allows it to produce a hard soap
with good lather.
Uses - Soaps made from this oil are white in color, very hard, and will
have exceptional lather.
Shea Butter
- Also known as African karite butter, it is expressed from the pits of
the fruit of the African butter tree which grows in Central Africa.
Uses - It retains its moisturizing and nourishing properties within the
soap and is used to seal in moisture without impeding the normal
functioning of the skin.
Wheatgerm Oil
- This oil is made from the germ of the wheat - the heart of it. The
wheat grain consists of three parts - the husk, the germ and the
endosperm - and it is the germ that is used in the manufacture of the
oil. Although the germ only constitutes 3% of the weight of a wheat
grain, it contains nearly 25% of the protein, vitamins and minerals.
Wheatgerm oil is very high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids.
Because of its high vitamin E content, which is a natural antioxidant,
it helps to prevent rancidity. It is extracted by cold pressing or
solvent extraction from the "germ."
Uses - With its high vitamin E content and essential fatty acids, it is
used to promote a smoother, younger looking skin, assisting in healing
scar tissue as well as stretch marks. Although expensive, I do include
this oil in the soap making because it is said to help promote the
formation of new cells, improve circulation, helps repair sun damage to
the skin, helps relieve the symptoms of dermatitis, stimulates tissue
regeneration, and has a high percentage of antioxidant properties.
Red Raspberry Seed Oil
(Cold-pressed to retain nutrients)
- Is known to contain high amounts of ellagic acid which is an
antioxidant, antimutagenic. Recent research has suggested that the
oil from these fruits contains naturally high levels of Vitamin E in the
form of gamma-tocopherol, which is the most active form of Vitamin E for
protecting the skin from damaging UV rays.
Pomegranate Oil (Cold-pressed to retain nutrients) - Contains high
of amount of ellagic acid which is a wonderful anitioxidant. A
recently published article conducted at Israel's Institute of Technology
(J Ethnopharmacol, July 1999) indicates that cold pressed pomegranate
seed oil contains polyphenols and high concentrations of flavonoids that
possess potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
|